Destination ID · Local eSIM
IndonesiaLocal eSIM

Indonesia eSIM

1 country Fixed + daily plans

Mobile data in Indonesia. No roaming fees, instant activation, one-tap install on iPhone, Samsung and Android.

30-day money back 4.7/5 · 467 reviews
Get Started
  1. 01Internet on arrival
  2. 02No SIM swap — keep your number
  3. 03Set up in under a minute, before you fly

Choose your plan

Limited-time deal Selected 30 Days $9.50 $7.99
  • 3G/4G/5G network speeds
  • Top-up anytime if needed
  • Instant Activation · Hotspot Sharing
  • 24/7 Support · No Contracts
days
1 days
$1.99
  • 1 GB high speed per 24 hours
  • Unlimited data (min. 1 Mbps after high-speed)
  • 3G/4G/5G · Instant activation · Hotspot sharing
  • 24/7 Support · No Contracts

All Indonesia eSIM plans and prices

USD · Price per GB rounded ·
Data Valid Price Per GB
1 GB 7 Days $1.99 $1.99
3 GB 15 Days $3.49 $1.16
3 GB 30 Days $3.49 $1.16
5 GB 30 Days $4.99 $1.00
10 GB 30 Days $7.99 $0.80
20 GB 30 Days $13.99 $0.70
50 GB 30 Days $26.99 $0.54
1 GB a day Unlimited daily $1.99 / day —
2 GB a day Unlimited daily $2.99 / day —
3 GB a day Unlimited daily $3.99 / day —
5 GB a day Unlimited daily $4.99 / day —
10 GB a day Unlimited daily $8.99 / day —

Which Indonesia eSIM plan should I pick?

  • Weekend or a short city break 1 GB · 7 Days
    $1.99
  • Two weeks, maps and messaging 3 GB · 15 Days
    $3.49
  • A month, or heavier use 50 GB · 30 Days
    $26.99
  • Streaming and hotspot every day Unlimited daily
    from $1.99 / day

How it works

  1. Step01 Choose Plan Pick the data and validity that fit your trip.
  2. Step02 Receive Order Email Your eSIM arrives by email straight away.
  3. Step03 Install in one tap Tap install, then switch on data when you land.

Top-ups

Running low? Power up instantly with flexible data top-ups.

Common Questions

How much does a Indonesia eSIM cost?

SimSwift Indonesia eSIMs start at $1.99 for 1 GB valid for 7 Days. Unlimited daily plans start at $1.99 a day.

When does the Indonesia eSIM activate?

It activates when you connect to a supported network in Indonesia (usually upon arrival). No manual activation needed—just land, turn on your phone, and you're connected. For example, if you're visiting Jakarta, Bali, or Yogyakarta, just land, turn on your phone, and you're connected.

How does an eSIM work?

An eSIM is a digital SIM built into your phone that activates mobile data without a physical card. After purchase, you install the Indonesia eSIM in one tap from your order email. Once you arrive in Indonesia, your phone connects to local networks automatically—no SIM swaps or roaming fees.

How do I install Indonesia eSIM on iPhone?

Open your order email on your iPhone and tap the install button: the eSIM installs in one tap, then follow the prompts. Once installed, select the eSIM as your data line. You’ll need to enable Data Roaming on the eSIM line (not your primary SIM) to connect in Indonesia.

How do I install Indonesia eSIM on Android?

Open your order email on your Samsung, Pixel or other eSIM phone and tap the install button: the eSIM installs in one tap. Set the eSIM as your data line and enable Data Roaming on the eSIM profile to use mobile data in Indonesia.

Can I install my Indonesia eSIM before travel?

Yes! Install anytime before your trip—it won't activate until you arrive in Indonesia and connect to a local network. You have 180 days from purchase to activate.

Do I need to turn on Data Roaming for Indonesia eSIM?

Yes, enable Data Roaming on the eSIM line (not your primary SIM). This allows the eSIM to connect to local networks in Indonesia. You won't be charged roaming fees—it connects as a local plan with no extra charges from your home carrier.

Does Indonesia eSIM support hotspot/tethering?

Yes, you can share your data with other devices using hotspot on most plans. Whether you're relaxing on Bali’s beaches, exploring temples in Yogyakarta, or hiking in Lombok, just activate the hotspot settings after your eSIM is active.

Will WhatsApp work with a data-only eSIM?

Yes! WhatsApp and iMessage stay linked to your home number. The Indonesia eSIM is data-only, so your existing messaging apps work perfectly—you keep all your chats and contacts.

Can I make calls with a data-only eSIM?

This eSIM doesn't include a phone number for regular calls/SMS. However, you can make calls using WhatsApp, FaceTime, Skype, or other internet-based apps over your data connection.

How long is Indonesia eSIM valid after purchase?

You have 180 days from purchase to activate your Indonesia eSIM. Once activated, the plan validity depends on the package you chose (shown on the product page).

Can I top up my Indonesia eSIM?

Yes! All fixed data plans support instant top-ups. Purchase a top-up package using your original eSIM reference number—there is nothing to reinstall.

Which networks does Indonesia eSIM use?

Your eSIM connects to premium local networks including Telkomsel with 3G/4G/5G coverage. Whether you're in Bali, Jakarta, or Bandung, you get the same service as locals, with automatic switching between carriers for the best signal.

Is Indonesia eSIM better than buying a local SIM?

Yes—no airport queues, passport checks, or language barriers. Install your Indonesia eSIM before you travel, saving time during your visit to iconic spots like Borobudur or Mount Bromo. Local SIMs require finding a store, dealing with paperwork, and physical swapping.
Indonesia · Local eSIM Loading plan... Select a plan above
$0.00